Who we are
At Smart Inventory Services Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers to our web site. When it comes to your data, Smart Inventory is committed to transparency and choice. Here you will find information on how we treat data that we collect from customers and visitors to our websites.
Information We Collect

Visitors to our inventory booking website

When you visit our booking website, www.dev.smart-inventory.co.uk, we ask you to provide certain information in order to help us manage our inventory service for you. This information includes:

  • Contact details, such as name, mailing address, email address and phone number.
  • Billing information, including credit card and payment information.

Visitors to our main website

When someone visits www.smart-inventory.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a very simple text file that gets downloaded onto your PC when you visit our website. They generally contain two bits of information: our site name and a unique user ID. Once the cookie is on your computer, the site “knows” that you have been there before and can then use that knowledge to tailor the experience that you have.

We use “strictly necessary” cookies to enhance user experience such as faster web page loading. No personally identifiable information is collected by using these cookies.

Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

How we use your data

Inventory Booking Data

 

When you book an Inventory service through our booking domain ( dev.smart-inventory.co.uk) your name, property address data, email and contact number will be collected and stored securely in our booking system.  Such information collected will only be used for providing you the requested inventory service. It will also be used for identifying the type of service we provide to you. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.

How we disclose your data

We do not sell, lease, rent, share  or give away your personal details to any company / organisation. Our employees process your data in order to provide the required service from us. We do not sent out promotional emails.

How We Protect Your Data
We have taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect  your personal information  from misuse, unauthorised access,  unlawful access, disclosure without expressed consent, loss, alteration, damage  and  destruction. These measures include:

Physical safeguards, with locked doors and filing cabinets, controlled access to our office and secure destruction of media containing your Data.

Technology safeguards, like all computers are password protected, CCTV monitoring of the premises, all our websites are SSL complaint.

Organisational safeguards, like training and awareness programs on security and privacy, to make sure employees understand the importance and means by which they must protect your  Data.

Storage of Your Data
The information we collect from you may be stored on servers in the UK and the USA.

Retention Period of your data

We normally store your personal data up to 10 years from the date of booking. This will enable us to serve you better with your enquiries to locate older reports and images archived securely within our servers. We also retain and use your data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

Please let us know at any time if you  want to us delete this information. Such request should be addressed our data protection officer Jo Hickling. Please email your requests to admin@smart-inventory.co.uk

Accessing, Updating or Correcting Your Data

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection contact Jo Hickling. ( admin@smart-inventory.co.uk)

 

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 6 May 2018.

Request Callback / Leave Message Smart Inventory Service The Smart Choice For Inventories
Please feel free to drop us a line and we'll respond soon.